2009 Chennai Open – Singles
Dear reader, We need your support to keep the flame of knowledge burning bright! Our hosting server bill is due on June 1st, and without your help, Bharatpedia faces the risk of shutdown. We've come a long way together in exploring and celebrating our rich heritage. Now, let's unite to ensure Bharatpedia continues to be a beacon of knowledge for generations to come. Every contribution, big or small, makes a difference. Together, let's preserve and share the essence of Bharat.
Thank you for being part of the Bharatpedia family! 0% transparency: ₹0 raised out of ₹100,000 (0 supporter) |
This article needs additional citations for verification. (November 2018) |
Singles | |
---|---|
2009 Chennai Open | |
Champion | Marin Čilić |
Runner-up | Somdev Devvarman |
Final score | 6–4, 7–6(7–3) |
Mikhail Youzhny was the defending champion, but chose not to participate that year.
Marin Čilić won in the final 6–4, 7–6(7–3), against Somdev Devvarman.
Seeds[edit]
- Nikolay Davydenko (Second Round, withdrew due to a left heel injury)
- Stanislas Wawrinka (First Round)
- Marin Čilić (Champion)
- Ivo Karlović (Quarterfinals)
- Rainer Schüttler (Semifinals, withdrew due to a wrist injury)
- Carlos Moyá (Second Round)
- Janko Tipsarević (Quarterfinals)
- Marcel Granollers (Semifinals)
Draw[edit]
Key[edit]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild Card
- LL = Lucky Loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special Exempt
- PR = Protected Ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior Exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[edit]
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Marcel Granollers | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||
3 | Marin Čilić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
3 | Marin Čilić | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Somdev Devvarman | 4 | 63 | ||||||||||
WC | Somdev Devvarman | w/o | |||||||||||
5 | Rainer Schüttler |
Top Half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | N Davydenko | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Köllerer | 2 | 3 | 1 | N Davydenko | |||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Dlouhý | 3 | 6 | 6 | WC | L Dlouhý | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||
G Soeda | 6 | 2 | 4 | WC | L Dlouhý | 5 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Karanušić | 1 | 0 | 8 | M Granollers | 7 | 2 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Beck | 6 | 6 | A Beck | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
H-t Lee | 4 | 5 | 8 | M Granollers | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
8 | M Granollers | 6 | 7 | 8 | M Granollers | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A Martín | 4 | 4 | 3 | M Čilić | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
D Istomin | 6 | 77 | D Istomin | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Bopanna | 4 | 63 | 3 | M Čilić | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
R Ramírez Hidalgo | 6 | 63 | 1 | 7 | J Tipsarević | 4 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Sela | 4 | 77 | 6 | D Sela | 63 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Andújar | 3 | 2 | 7 | J Tipsarević | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
7 | J Tipsarević | 6 | 6 |
Bottom Half[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | C Moyá | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | D Udomchoke | 3 | 64 | 6 | C Moyá | 6 | 5 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Devvarman | 6 | 6 | WC | S Devvarman | 4 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
K Kim | 3 | 3 | WC | S Devvarman | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Odesnik | 3 | 0 | 4 | I Karlović | 64 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||
I Minář | 6 | 6 | I Minář | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Ram | 4 | 3 | 4 | I Karlović | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | I Karlović | 6 | 6 | WC | S Devvarman | w/o | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | R Schüttler | 6 | 4 | 6 | 5 | R Schüttler | |||||||||||||||||||||
WC | P Amritraj | 2 | 6 | 1 | 5 | R Schüttler | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
D Gimeno-Traver | 3 | 4 | S Greul | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Greul | 6 | 6 | 5 | R Schüttler | 6 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||
B Phau | 6 | 7 | B Phau | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Ventura | 2 | 5 | B Phau | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | F Cipolla | 6 | 6 | Q | F Cipolla | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | S Wawrinka | 4 | 1 |
Qualifying[edit]
Seeds[edit]
- Flavio Cipolla (Qualified)
- Michael Berrer (Qualifying Competition)
- Danai Udomchoke (Qualified)
- Rajeev Ram (Qualified)
- Alexander Kudryavtsev (Qualifying Competition)
- Michel Koning (First Round)
- Alexander Satschko (Qualifying Competition)
- Kyu Tae Im (Qualifying Competition)
Qualifiers[edit]
Draw[edit]
First Qualifier[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Flavio Cipolla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Navdeep Singh | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Flavio Cipolla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Yūichi Sugita | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pavol Červenák | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yūichi Sugita | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Flavio Cipolla | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Satschko | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Rohan Gajjar | 6 | 2 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Abhijeet Tiwari | 0 | 6 | 62 | ||||||||||||||||
Rohan Gajjar | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Satschko | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Lovro Zovko | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | Alexander Satschko | 6 | 7 |
Second Qualifier[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Rohan Gide | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vikram Reddy B | 63 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ranjeet Virali-Murugesan | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Michael Berrer | 6 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Rohan Bopanna | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sanam Singh | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Yuki Bhambri | 6 | 4 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sanam Singh | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Rohan Bopanna | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
Rohan Bopanna | 63 | 77 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Michel Koning | 77 | 61 | 64 |
Third Qualifier[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Danai Udomchoke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Vijay Sundar Prashanth | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Danai Udomchoke | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Louk Sorensen | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vinod Sridhar | 0 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Louk Sorensen | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Danai Udomchoke | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Im Kyu-tae | 65 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Ronak Manuja | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | Sriram Balaji | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Sriram Balaji | 0 | 77 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Im Kyu-tae | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Naveen Saai | 0 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Im Kyu-tae | 6 | 6 |
Fourth Qualifier[edit]
First Round | Second Round | Qualifying Competition | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Tatsuma Ito | 4 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Oliver Marach | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ashutosh Singh | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Oliver Marach | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Rajeev Ram | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Alexander Kudryavtsev | 4 | 77 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Purav Raja | 6 | 2r | ||||||||||||||||||
Vignesh Peranamallur | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vignesh Peranamallur | 1 | 65 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Alexander Kudryavtsev | 6 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||
Sunil-Kumar Sipaeya | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Alexander Kudryavtsev | 6 | 7 |