2009 BWF World Championships – Women's Doubles
Women's Doubles at the 2009 BWF World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Gachibowli Indoor Stadium |
Location | Hyderabad, India |
Dates | August 10, 2009 | – August 16, 2009
Medalists | |
Template:Infobox sports competition event/medalrowTemplate:Infobox sports competition event/medalrowTemplate:Infobox sports competition event/medalrowTemplate:Infobox sports competition event/medalrow | |
The 2009 BWF World Championships was the 17th tournament of the BWF World Championships. It was held at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India, from 10 August – 16 August 2009. Following the results of the women's doubles.
Seeds[edit]
- Chin Eei Hui / Wong Pei Tty (Third Round)
- Cheng Shu / Zhao Yunlei (Final)
- Lee Hyo-jung / Lee Kyung-won (Quarter Final)
- Ha Jung-eun / Kim Min-jung (Quarter Final)
- Du Jing / Yu Yang (Semi Final)
- Ma Jin / Wang Xiaoli (Semi Final)
- Cheng Wen-hsing / Chien Yu-chin (Quarter Final)
- Zhang Yawen / Zhao Tingting (Champion)
- Lena Frier Kristiansen / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Third Round)
- Shendy Puspa Irawati / Meiliana Jauhari (Third Round)
- Miyuki Maeda / Satoko Suetsuna (Quarter Final)
- Helle Nielsen / Marie Røpke (Third Round)
- Greysia Polii / Nitya Krishinda Maheswari (Third Round)
- Valeria Sorokina / Nina Vislova (Withdrew)
- Shinta Mulia Sari / Yao Lei (Third Round)
- Mizuki Fujii / Reika Kakiiwa (Third Round)
Main stage[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chin EH Wong PT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
E Wengberg E Lennartsson | 13 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chin EH Wong PT | 19 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Maeda S Suetsuna | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | M Maeda S Suetsuna | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Amitrapai V Munkit | 15 | 21 | 17 | P Nedelcheva D Popstoikova | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||
P Nedelcheva D Popstoikova | 21 | 8 | 21 | 11 | M Maeda S Suetsuna | 17 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Du J Yu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Du J Yu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Annys S Corvilain | 5 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Du J Yu Y | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Polii NK Maheswari | 20 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | G Polii NK Maheswari | 19 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Lim YL M Ng | 8 | 16 | S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
S Matsuo M Naito | 21 | 21 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 18 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Ko H-j Park S-y | 21 | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | H Nielsen M Røpke | 17 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12 | H Nielsen M Røpke | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
B Overzier S Marinello | wo | A Kobceva E Prus | 15 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Kobceva E Prus | 4 | Ha J-e Kim M-j | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang YW Zhao TT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang YW Zhao TT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
G Daniel M Gideon | 8 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang YW Zhao TT | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | V Sorokina N Vislova | wo | V Neo F Liu | 3 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Neo F Liu | V Neo F Liu | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
D Barry D Haliday | 17 | 20 | Chan TK Tse YS | 21 | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chan TK Tse YS | 21 | 22 |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fong CY Mooi HY | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Cicognini S Jaquet | wo | Fong CY Mooi HY | 21 | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
J Wallwork G White | wo | 10 | SP Irawati M Jauhari | 14 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | SP Irawati M Jauhari | 10 | SP Irawati M Jauhari | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ma J Wang XL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
W Rahmawati L Choinet | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ma J Wang XL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Ma J Wang XL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Prokopenko O Golovanova | 14 | 17 | 3 | Lee H-j Lee K-w | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chan HY Chau HW | 21 | 21 | Chan HY Chau HW | 15 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | SM Sari Yao L | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | SM Sari Yao L | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee H-j Lee K-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chong SC Woon KW | 12 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee H-j Lee K-w | 21 | 21 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
M Dobreva A Spasova | wo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
D Aroonkesorn K Voravichitchaikul | wo | Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
L Frier Kristiansen K Rytter Juhl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | L Frier Kristiansen K Rytter Juhl | 6 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cheng W-h Chien Y-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Thomas S Thomas | 9 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cheng W-h Chien Y-c | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Cheng W-h Chien Y-c | 21 | 11 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Tvrdy S Silvester | wo | 2 | Cheng S Zhao YL | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R van Cutsen P van Dooremalen | wo | Bye | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | M Fujii R Kakiiwa | 16 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheng S Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Balan S Kurian | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheng S Zhao YL | 21 | 21 |
Final stage[edit]
Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
11 | Miyuki Maeda Satoko Suetsuna | 17 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Du Jing Yu Yang | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Du Jing Yu Yang | 22 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang Yawen Zhao Tingting | 24 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Ha Jung-eun Kim Min-jung | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang Yawen Zhao Tingting | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Zhang Yawen Zhao Tingting | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei | 21 | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Ma Jin Wang Xiaoli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Lee Hyo-jung Lee Kyung-won | 18 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Ma Jin Wang Xiaoli | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Cheng Wen-hsing Chien Yu-chin | 21 | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Cheng Shu Zhao Yunlei | 11 | 21 | 21 |
External links[edit]