2009 BWF World Championships – Mixed Doubles
This article needs additional citations for verification. (November 2018) |
Mixed Doubles at the 2009 BWF World Championships | |
---|---|
Venue | Gachibowli Indoor Stadium |
Location | Hyderabad, India |
Dates | August 10, 2009 | – August 16, 2009
Medalists | |
Template:Infobox sports competition event/medalrowTemplate:Infobox sports competition event/medalrowTemplate:Infobox sports competition event/medalrowTemplate:Infobox sports competition event/medalrow | |
The 2009 BWF World Championships was the 17th tournament of the BWF World Championships. It was held at the Gachibowli Indoor Stadium in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh, India, from 10 August – 16 August 2009. Following the results of the mixed doubles.
Seeds[edit]
- Lee Yong-dae / Lee Hyo-jung (Semi Final)
- Nova Widianto / Lilyana Natsir (Final)
- Zheng Bo / Ma Jin (Quarter Final)
- He Hanbin / Yu Yang (Quarter Final)
- Xie Zhongbo / Zhang Yawen (Quarter Final)
- Joachim Fischer Nielsen / Christinna Pedersen (Semi Final)
- Thomas Laybourn / Kamilla Rytter Juhl (Champion)
- Valiyaveetil Diju / Jwala Gutta (Quarter Final)
- Sudket Prapakamol / Saralee Thoungthongkam (Withdrew)
- Yohan Hadikusumo Wiratama / Chau Hoi Wah (Third Round)
- Anthony Clark / Donna Kellogg (Withdrew)
- Robert Mateusiak / Nadiezda Kostiuczyk (Third Round)
- Songphon Anugritayawon / Kunchala Voravichitchaikul (Withdrew)
- Xu Chen / Zhao Yunlei (Third Round)
- Yoo Yeon-seong / Kim Min-jung (Third Round)
- Devin Lahardi Fitriawan / Lita Nurlita (Third Round)
Main stage[edit]
Section 1[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Lee H-j | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Murn S Silvester | wo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Lee H-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Xu C Zhao YL | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
14 | Xu C Zhao YL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
S Makarski D Dimova | 21 | 8 | 10 | Wong WH Koon WC | 15 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wong WH Koon WC | 18 | 21 | 21 | 1 | Lee Y-d Lee H-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Xie ZB Zhang YW | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Xie ZB Zhang YW | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fang C-m Cheng W-h | 21 | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Xie ZB Zhang YW | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | A Clark D Kellogg | wo | N Hirata S Matsuo | 8 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Zilberman S Zilberman | M Zilberman S Zilberman | 11 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Vishnu A Balan | 14 | 20 | N Hirata S Matsuo | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
N Hirata S Matsuo | 21 | 22 |
Section 2[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Zheng B Ma J | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Chan PS Goh LY | 16 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Zheng B Ma J | 21 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | S Prapakamol S Thoungthongkam | wo | Chen H-l Chou Chia-chi | 13 | 23 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-l Chou C-c | Chen H-l Chou C-c | 11 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
B Careme L Choinet | 21 | 21 | B Careme L Choinet | 21 | 9 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
J Wu D Barry | 9 | 19 | 3 | Zheng B Ma J | 20 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 22 | 11 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
R Vaughan S Thomas | 15 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | T Laybourn K Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | DL Fitriawan L Nurlita | 18 | 21 | 21 | 16 | DL Fitriawan L Nurlita | 9 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||
W Claes N Descamps | 21 | 11 | 14 | 16 | DL Fitriawan L Nurlita | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J de Ruiter I Vaessen | wo | I Sozonov A Prokopenko | 20 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
I Sozonov A Prokopenko |
Section 3[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
J Schöttler B Overzier | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
H Tam D Haliday | 15 | 8 | J Schöttler B Overzier | 19 | 24 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Dumartheray S Jaquet | 10 | 8 | 10 | YH Wiratama Chau HW | 21 | 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||
10 | YH Wiratama Chau HW | 21 | 21 | 10 | YH Wiratama Chau HW | 19 | 21 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Fischer Nielsen C Pedersen | 21 | 15 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Durkin N Vislova | wo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Fischer Nielsen C Pedersen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | J Fischer Nielsen C Pedersen | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
I Utrosa M Tvrdy | 16 | 14 | 4 | He HB Yu Y | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||
W Milroy F McKee | 21 | 21 | W Milroy F McKee | 13 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Adcock G White | wo | 15 | Yoo Y-s Kim M-j | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Yoo Y-s Kim M-j | 15 | Yoo Y-s Kim M-j | 8 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | He HB Yu Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ong JG Chong SC | 11 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | He HB Yu Y | 21 | 22 |
Section 4[edit]
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
MR Abdul Latif Woon KW | 17 | 21 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
V Atrashchenkov E Prus | 21 | 9 | 21 | V Atrashchenkov E Prus | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A Nikolaenko V Sorokina | 11 | 17 | 12 | R Mateusiak N Kostiuczyk | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
12 | R Mateusiak N Kostiuczyk | 21 | 21 | 12 | R Mateusiak N Kostiuczyk | 11 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Diju J Gutta | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
N Robertson J Wallwork | wo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Diju J Gutta | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | V Diju J Gutta | 16 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Hsieh Y-h Chien Y-c | 15 | 14 | 2 | N Widianto L Natsir | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Koo KK Ng HL | 21 | 21 | Koo KK Ng HL | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
R Bosch P van Dooremalen | R Bosch P van Dooremalen | 19 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | S Anugritayawon K Voravichitchaikul | wo | Koo KK Ng HL | 15 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Widianto L Natsir | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A Konakh A Zaitsava | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | N Widianto L Natsir | 21 | 21 |
Final stage[edit]
Quarter Finals | Semi Finals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-jung | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Xie Zhongbo Zhang Yawen | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Yong-dae Lee Hyo-jung | 21 | 9 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 18 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Zheng Bo Ma Jin | 20 | 21 | 20 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 22 | 11 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Thomas Laybourn Kamilla Rytter Juhl | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 13 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | He Hanbin Yu Yang | 10 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Joachim Fischer Nielsen Christinna Pedersen | 18 | 21 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 14 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Valiyaveetil Diju Jwala Gutta | 16 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Nova Widianto Lilyana Natsir | 21 | 21 |
External links[edit]